Privacy Policy

Scope: This statement applies to all personal information collected by The Neonatal Trust.

The Neonatal Trust is committed to protecting your privacy and respecting your authority over any information we hold about you. This privacy notice tells you what information we collect and why, what we do with it, and your rights to view, correct or change it. For more information about The Neonatal Trust’s policies, see our website terms and conditions.

Personal information - how and why we collect it

The Neonatal Trust is a group of registered Charitable Trusts in New Zealand and we may collect information from you or your baby in person, online, by post, by phone, or from other sources including when you:

  • enrol your baby/babies or child/children in one of the services we provide for example, but not limited to, playgroups or attending a parent education group
  • make a financial donation
  • register to be a volunteer
  • apply for a job with The Neonatal Trust
  • are part of The Neonatal Trust workforce
  • participate in research. In most research for The Neonatal Trust, participants are non-identifiable. We will always advise you if your information will be identifiable and you will have the option to withdraw.


Uses and disclosure

We collect information for specific purposes, such as:

  • making and maintaining contact with you
  • volunteer recruitment
  • creating a financial donor database
  • assessing your suitability for employment
  • maintaining and administering your terms and conditions of employment
  • maintaining quality systems.

We will only use the information we collect about you for the purpose(s) it was collected. There are limitations on how we will share your information.

What we do with personal information.

If you have general enquiries about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.


Your rights and choices

We may use the information you provide for any purpose for which you have given permission, including:

  • sharing with relevant Neonatal Trust staff, or other agencies and organisations
  • supplying any other services you have requested
  • offering the most relevant information for you and your interests
  • undertaking direct mailings or market research
  • processing any transactions that you might make on our site.

To view your or your baby’s or child’s information, or if you have any concerns about – or want to correct - information that we hold, contact info@neonataltrust.org.nz .

Limitations on use or sharing of information

We will only use or share your information without your permission when:

  • your health or safety is at risk
  • doing so is required by the Privacy Act
  • that information is already publicly available
  • it is being shared for research or statistical purposes
  • the information being used is non-identifiable.
  • What we do with personal information

The Neonatal Trust does not provide, sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We will share personal information without your permission (which may include account information) only when we:

  • need to comply with the law
  • need to enforce or apply our terms and conditions
  • believe you have agreed to share your personal information with specified third parties and relevant The Neonatal Trust staff.
  • If your personal information changes (such as your address) we will endeavour to provide a way to correct or update your records.

Credit card security

We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit card information. We protect your credit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the internet.
When you make a donation, you will be taken directly to a secure payment gateway, where you can safely and securely use your credit card. The Neonatal Trust only receives credit card information and details when you sign up to a regular payment.
It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

Identifiers

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website such as your IP address, location, browser type and user name will be recorded when you visit our website. This information may be used to identify you. However, we will treat this information as personal information and will only use it for the purposes stated in this privacy notice.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use our website. We use cookies to improve the member experience. We also use them to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major websites.
A cookie tells us whether you've visited us before or if you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn't collect any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you. It doesn't extract any information from your computer. We use the cookie to help us track traffic patterns to our site and identify website features in which you have the greatest interest. That way we can give you more of what you like.
If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can turn them off in your browser and/or delete them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our site.

Security

Information transmitted over the Internet is inherently insecure. However, we have physical, electronic and managerial processes in place to protect the information we collect via our website or email. The information you send is passed through a secure server using encryption technology. All stored customer information is protected with secure passwords, user log-ons and other security procedures.
We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including:

  • the use of computer access passwords
  • locked cabinets, storage and transport facilities
  • protocols for sending/receiving information by fax
  • personnel policies
  • firewalls.

Direct donation mailings

If you wish to make any changes to information we may have or you no longer wish to receive direct donation mailings, contact:
The Database Coordinator
The Neonatal Trust (New Zealand)
PO Box 9366
Marion Square
Wellington 6141
New Zealand
Email: database@neonataltrust.org.nz

If our privacy notice changes

We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. If we need to make any changes to our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We will state what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.
Legislation that applies, or is relevant, to The Neonatal Trust’s Privacy Policy
• The Privacy Act (1993)

Definitions used

Information
Some information collected is personal information such as details provided by a financial donor or when you contact us via email or the internet. This information is subject only to the Privacy Act 1993.

Defining personal information – Part 1 of the Act

Personal Information’ is a wider concept than ‘health information’ as it is any information about an identifiable individual. 

Personal information is not limited to, but may include the gender and name of baby, and the name, address, telephone number of the individual, or any other information about that individual or members of that individual’s - or the child’s – family.

How to make a privacy complaint if you feel your privacy has been breached
If you have a privacy complaint you should first contact our Privacy Officer.
If you are not satisfied with this process, you can then complain to the Privacy Commissioner.
Any privacy complaints will in most cases be handled within 15 working days. The reason for any required extensions of more than 20 working days will be advised.

Thank you to The Neonatal Trust's Partners